Date Protection & Privacy Statement | Ink Art Work

Date Protection & Privacy Statement

Ink Art Work  

The protection of Personal and Non Personal (Technical) data is recognised as being important and therefore will be managed protected and secured. All personal data will be treated confidentially in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) under the control of Ink Art Work

DATA SECURITY

Hardcopy data will be secured within a locked environment at all times when in transit or storage and access will be granted to authorised persons only.
Electronic data will be stored on laptop hard drives, protected by password protection, the laptops also secured within a locked environment when in transit (in vehicle) or use (office location).
Ink Art Work will ensure that it maintains appropriate and current software protection on all electronic devices that it utilises.

AUTHORISED PERSONS AND DATA SHARING

Only persons authorised by Malgorzata Szwed, the proprietor of Ink Art Workwill be granted access to data. Malgorzata Szwed will be the nominated individual responsible for data protection.
Personal Data may be shared with third party financial advisors and statutory bodies (HMRC) as part of the proof of invoicing and income required for accounts generation and tax audit purposes.

DATA RETENTION AND DELETION

Only the data necessary for the provision of the requested services and/or goods will be collected. It will be retained within the UK for the purposes of administering and managing customer and supplier accounts, and as required under statutory obligations.
The data retention period will be determined by applicable legislation, in particular the requirement to provide evidence for tax audits 7 years after the end of the financial year to which the information applies.
If not determined by legislation, data will be deleted 2 years after the end of the enquiry or service/goods provision to which it applies.
Data will be securely destroyed and/or disposed of after the end of the defined retention period.

DATA BREACH MONITORING

Under the GDPR, there are strict requirements for the notification in the event of a data breach. If there is reasonable grounds to believe that any personal data has been lost, the applicable GDPR notifications will be made as required to the ICO and/or the individual data subject.
Ink Art Work will act on any notification that personal data may have been breached, and separately will undertake periodic review to ensure all hardcopy data remains secured.

TRANSPARENCY OF DATA PROCESSING AND DATA SUBJECTS RIGHTS.

Under the GDPR all personal data should be processed lawfully, transparently and fairly. To ensure that data subjects are aware of their rights, Ink Art Work will provide individuals with Privacy Notices which set out what personal data is processed, for what purposes and why, and who it is shared with. In addition, they will be advised of their rights including their right to see, amend, and have erased their personal data.
In support of this, individuals have the right to make a personal data Subject Access Request that will be responded to with one month as per the GDPR requirements.
Where required, individual consent will be required for any activities that require consent, such as direct marketing for instance if undertaken.

MR CHIMNEY 4 U – PRIVACY NOTICE

Ink Art Work is committed to Data Protection and guarding your privacy. I will hold any personal information that you supply, or that I am given, securely within the UK in order to provide Ink Art Work services. I will only collect very limited basic personal data from you such as your name and contact details in order to respond to your enquiry, enter into a contract with you or manage your account. I do not record any personal data from you that I do not require.

Your personal data  will not be used, or provided to 3rd parties, for marketing purposes.

If you would like further information about how Ink Art Work uses personal data, including your rights to data correction and erasure, please contact

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a responsibility to ensure that the data that you provide to me is correct. If it is incorrect, please let me know by contacting norwich@inkartwork.co.uk

If you would like to review the information I have collected on you, please see the contact email address above and state what information you wish to access. Only applications made in writing will be considered and you will receive a written response within 1 month of a request being made.

You have the right to withdraw consent for personal data processing at any time and have the information I retain on you erased if it is your wish and Ink Art Work does not have a legitimate reason for retaining it.

You retain other rights in relation to expressing or withdrawing consent, right to be informed and for data portability along with data rectification, automated decisions/profiling and objections.  More details on these rights can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office web site ico.org.uk, where you may also lodge a complaint if you feel that Ink Art Work has not met its Data Protection obligations.

 

 

INK ART WORK